Skip to main content

Johan Skytte Institute of Political Studies

Lossi 36, ruum 301
51003 Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
+372 737 5583
skytte@ut.ee
Kristiina Tõnnisson
Kristiina Tõnnisson
Head of Institute, Lecturer in Public Management
PhD (Public Administration and Social Policy)
+372 737 6372
Lossi 36-302

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Estonian Public Administration,
  • Public Management,
  • Public Administration Reforms,
  • Organizational Theory and Behaviour,
  • Civil Society,
  • Change Management,
  • Educational Policy,
  • Evaluation of Educational Programmes
Mihkel Solvak
Mihkel Solvak
Deputy Head for Development, Associate Professor of Technology Research
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 6141
Lossi 36-304

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • e-voting usage patterns, diffusion, effect on turnout and election outcomes;
  • e-government, usage and diffusion, economic impact, trust towards the state, e-democracy;
  • e-services diffusion, usage patterns and development;
  • electoral behavior, voter turnout.
Piret Ehin
Piret Ehin
Deputy Head for Research, Professor of Comparative Politics, Programme Director for Political Science
PhD (Political Sciences)
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36-327

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Theories of European integration and applications thereof;
  • Democracy and legitimacy in the EU;
  • European Parliament elections;
  • Parliamentary scrutiny of EU affairs;
  • Europeanization of member-state institutions and policies. 
Eiki Berg
Eiki Berg
Professor of International Relations Theory, Programme Director for International Relations and Regional Studies
PhD (Geoinformatics and Cartography)
737 5311
Lossi 36-324

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences

  • Traditional and critical geopolitics
  • Borders, territorial disputes, cross-border  cooperation
  • Secessionist conflicts and unrecognised states
  • Territoriality and sovereignty issues
  • Power-sharing and liberal peacebuilding
  • EU enlargement
Viacheslav Morozov
Viacheslav Morozov
Professor of European Union and Russian Studies
cand (History)
+372 737 6588
Lossi 36-326

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences

  • Russian foreign policy and identity politics
  • Identities and ideologies in Russia
  • Russian Economy
  • EU-Russia relations
  • Imperial and Soviet legacies in post-Soviet space
  • Post-colonial theories
  • Constructivist theory and discourse analysis
  • Critical Security studies
Toomas Hendrik Ilves
Toomas Hendrik Ilves
Visiting Professor of Democracy in Digital Age 0.5 p
MA (Psychology)
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
Vincentius Martinus Franciscus Homburg
Vincentius Martinus Franciscus Homburg
Visiting Professor of Governance in the Digital Age 0.5 p
PhD
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
Andrey Makarychev
Professor of Regional Political Studies
PhD
+372 737 6581
Lossi 36-321

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Biopolitics,
  • Russian foreign and security policies,
  • Regionalism and federalism,
  • EU-Russia relations,
  • the common neighborhood,
  • Arts and politics,
  • Sport mega-events.
Robert Krimmer
Robert Krimmer
Professor of E-governance, Programme Director for Politics and Governance in the Digital Age
PhD (Public Administration)
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences

  • Digital Transformation, including theories thereof
  • Digital Public Services
  • Electronic Democracy, Participation and Voting, including Internet Voting
  • Election Observation
  • Co-creation, co-production
  • Interoperability
  • E-id
  • Cross-border digital public services
Eva Piirimäe
Eva Piirimäe
Associate Professor of Political Theory
PhD
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36-327

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Theories and discourses of nationalism, patriotism, cosmopolitanism;
  • Theories of international peace;
  • The self-determination of peoples;
  • Humanitarian intervention and the Responsibility to Protect;
  • Justifications and history of human rights;
  • The idea of Europe;
  • Emotions in politics;

Or other topics in:

  • Early modern and modern intellectual history;
  • Philosophy of history;
  • Methodology of intellectual history.
Stefano Braghiroli
Stefano Braghiroli
Associate Professor of European Studies, Programme Director for European Union - Russia Studies, Programme Director for European Studies
PhD (Political Sciences)
+372 737 6581
Lossi 36-321

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Party politics in the European Parliament
  • EU institutions
  • EU member states and party systems
  • Euro-scepticism
  • Populism and far-right radicalism
  • Voting behaviour
  • EU-Turkey relations
  • Comparative politics
     
Alar Kilp
Lecturer in Comparative Politics, Programme Director for Government and Politics
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5312
Lossi 36-318
Raul Toomla
Raul Toomla
Lecturer in International Relations Theory
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 6583
Lossi 36-308
Heiko Pääbo
Heiko Pääbo
Lecturer in Politics of Baltic Sea Region Countries, Programme Director for Central and Eastern European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5647
Lossi 36-320
Rein Toomla
Rein Toomla
Teacher of Comparative Politics 0.5 p
MA
Lossi 36-308
Helen Urmann
Helen Urmann
Teacher of Comparative Politics 0.5 p
MA (Democracy and Governance)
+372 737 6378
Lossi 36-312
Hector Charles Pagan
Teacher of Public Administration 0.5 p
MPA
737 6582
Lossi 36-310

Supervision competences:

  • Public/ NGO Management
  • Third Sector (theories/practice)
  • Civil Society
Juhan Saharov
Research Fellow in Political Theory
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5335
Lossi 36-415
Martin Mölder
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5336
Lossi 36-308
Andres Reiljan
Andres Reiljan
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics
PhD
+372 737 6587
Lossi 36-416
Dmytro Khutkyy
Dmytro Khutkyy
Research Fellow in Digital Governance
cand (Sociology)
+372 737 5198
Lossi 36-328

Supervision competences:

  • Digital democracy
  • Open governance
     
Liisa Talving
Liisa Talving
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36-327
Edgars Eihmanis
Edgars Eihmanis
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics
PhD
+372 737 6587
Lossi 36–416
Aigi Hommik
Aigi Hommik
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5583
Lossi 36-301
Radityo Dharmaputra
Radityo Dharmaputra
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MA (Baltic Sea Region Studies)

Supervision competences:

  • Strategic culture and foreign policy
  • Identity and foreign policy
  • Southeast Asian regional and national politics
  • Russia-China relations
  • Russian foreign policy towards Asian countries
  • Foreign policy analysis
     
Ivan Ulises Kentros Klyszcz
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MA (Baltic Sea Region Studies)
Lossi 36-422

Supervision competences:

  • Russia's foreign policy
  • Russia's relationship with the former 'Third World'
  • Russian armed forces
  • Russian and Central Asian security
  • Politics in the North Caucasus
  • Paradiplomacy
Natalia Kovyliaeva
Natalia Kovyliaeva
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MA (Political Science)
Bogdan Romanov
Bogdan Romanov
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
MA (Democracy and Governance)
Lossi 36-304
Biao He
Biao He
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
Lossi 36-304
Stefan Dedovic
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
MA (Public Sector Innovation and e-Governance)
Lossi 36-304
Art Alishani
Art Alishani
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
MA (Public Sector Innovation and e-Governance)
Lossi 36-304
Elis Vollmer
Project Manager
MSc (Environmental Protection)
Lossi 36-419
Andres Võrk
Andres Võrk
Analyst
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6141
Lossi 36-304
Taavi Unt
Taavi Unt
Data Analyst
MSc (Financial and Insurance Mathematics)
Lossi 36-304
Thomas Linsenmaier
Thomas Michael Linsenmaier
Analyst
(Political Science)

Supervision competences:

  • EU Foreign Policy
  • External Relations of the European Union
  • European Integration
  • International Relations theory
  • Norms in World Politics
  • Security Politics
Olena Solohub
Olena Solohub
Coordinator
MA (European Union - Russian Studies)
+372 737 6579
Lossi 36-419
Varje Kuut
Senior Specialist for International Projects
+372 737 6376
Lossi 36-315
Evelyn Pihla
Evelyn Pihla
Marketing and Communication Specialist
MA (Information and Knowledge Management)
737 6379
5615 8017
Lossi 36-319
Kristel Vits
Kristel Vits
International Programme Coordinator 0.5 p, Coordinator of Doctoral Studies in Political Science
MA (International Relations)
+372 737 5199
+372 5816 0307
Lossi 36-320
Louis Wierenga
Louis John Wierenga
Analyst
MA (Political Science)
Lossi 36-315

Supervision competences:

  • Populist radical right parties in Europe
  • Populism
  • Euroscepticism
  • Extremism and Democracy
  • Social Media and discursive opportunities
  • Central and Eastern Europe
  • Identity politics
     
Uta Kührt
Uta Kührt
Erasmus Coordinator and Project Manager
MA (Translation)
+372 737 5154
Lossi 36-301
Kerli Klock
Kerli Klock
Project Assistant 0.5 p
MA (International Relations)
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
Anna Beitane
Anna Beitane
Manager of Online Learning and Continuing Education Projects
MA (European Union - Russia Studies)
+372 737 5198
Lossi 36-328
Kristjan Vassil
Associate Professor of Technology Research (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Political and Social Sciences)
+372 737 5611
+372 5684 4856
Oliivia Võrk
Academic Affairs Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Ecosystems Technology)
Annegrete Molloka
Analyst (employment contract suspended) 0.3 p
MSc (Financial and Insurance Mathematics)
RAKE
Siim Espenberg
Head of Centre, Programme Manager-Analyst
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 526 2195
RAKE
Marvi Remmik
Programme Manager-Analyst 0.5 p
PhD (Educational Science)
+372 5155 395 (6460)
RAKE
Maie Kiisel
Analyst 0.8 p
PhD (Media and Communication)
516 9933 (3399)
Lossi 36-303
RAKE
Jaanus Veemaa
Analyst
PhD (Human Geography and Regional Planning)
Lossi 36-309
RAKE
Kerli Ilves
Programme Manager-Analyst
MSc (Human Cognitive Neuropsychology)
RAKE
Kerly Espenberg
Programme Manager-Analyst 0.7 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 5330 7476
Lossi 36-303
RAKE
Veiko Sepp
Senior Analyst
MSc (Human Geography)
+372 516 0975
Lossi 36-309
RAKE
Doris Pavlov
Programme Manager-Analyst
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
Helen Urmann
Helen Urmann
Programme Manager-Analyst 0.5 p
MA (Democracy and Governance)
+372 737 6378
Lossi 36-312
RAKE
Uku Varblane
Programme Manager-Analyst 0.3 p
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6373
Lossi 36-329
RAKE
Gerly Tamm
Programme Manager-Analyst 0.2 p
+372 737 6378
r 303
RAKE
Kadri Lees
Programme Manager-Analyst 0.5 p
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
RAKE
Kaidi Nõmmela
Programme Manager-Analyst (employment contract suspended)
MA (International Relations and European-Asian Studies)
RAKE
Kristjan Pulk
Analyst (employment contract suspended) 0.7 p
MBA (Entrepreneurship and Technology Management)